Is MEDITERRANEAN PASTA WITH FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA, FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • feta cheese
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
cream

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES; POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL AND CELLULOSE POWDER (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), FETA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT.

Check MEDITERRANEAN PASTA WITH FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA, FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? MEDITERRANEAN PASTA WITH FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA, FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA | Spoonful