Is MEDITERRANEAN PASTA WITH FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA, FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES; POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL AND CELLULOSE POWDER (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), FETA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT.

Check MEDITERRANEAN PASTA WITH FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA, FRESH TOMATOES, FETA, AND MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go