Is Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, shellfish

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Farro (water, Farro [wheat]), Garbanzo Tomato Mix (cooked Garbanzo Beans, Roma Tomato, Red Onion), Kale, Olives [kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil], May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments, Parsley, Pasteurized Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Zucchini, Lemon, Crumbled Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]. Contains Milk, Shellfish (Shrimp) and Wheat.

Check Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChewyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go