Is Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • cooked farro
  • farro

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cooked farro
farro

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Farro (water, Farro [wheat]), Garbanzo Tomato Mix (cooked Garbanzo Beans, Roma Tomato, Red Onion), Kale, Olives [kalamata Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil], May Contain Pits Or Pit Fragments, Parsley, Pasteurized Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano, Cooked Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Zucchini, Lemon, Crumbled Feta Cheese (feta Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes]), Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]. Contains Milk, Shellfish (Shrimp) and Wheat.

Check Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChewyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? Mediterranean Shrimp Bowl | Spoonful