Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CAULIFLOWER BEAN DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese blend
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER), CAULIFLOWER, TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ARTICHOKE HEARTS, OLIVES, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CAPERS, BASIL, SEA SALT, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES (WHITE PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME).

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CAULIFLOWER BEAN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladSnacking