Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CAULIFLOWER BEAN DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese blend
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEANS (GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, WATER), CAULIFLOWER, TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), ARTICHOKE HEARTS, OLIVES, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CAPERS, BASIL, SEA SALT, CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES (WHITE PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME).

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE CAULIFLOWER BEAN DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladSnacking