Is Mediterranean Style Crunch Salad with Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • crumbled feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED SEASONED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONING BLEND [SEA SALT, STARCH BLEND [RICE STARCH, RICE FLOUR], CULTURED SUGAR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE]], CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, DRIED CHICKEN STOCK, SEA SALT, WATER, CARROT STOCK, ONION STOCK, CELERY STOCK, SPICES], WATER), GRAPE TOMATOES, RED WINE VINEGAR WITH OLIVE OIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], RED WINE VINEGAR, HONEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ACACIA GUM), COOKED GARBANZO BEANS, CUCUMBER, CARROT, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING])

Check Mediterranean Style Crunch Salad with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal Prep · Container, Package

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go