Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- pasteurized goat's milk
- cheese cultures
- goat cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MEDITERRANEAN PINWHEELS (LAVASH [ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT, CITRIC ACID], TAPENADE [STUFFED MANZANILLA CLLVES [GREEN PITTED OLIVES, PASTE, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, OLIVES [RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), DIJONNAISE [MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS,M VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS], DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE]), CILANTRO, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (STABILIZER)], SPINACH, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), SUN DRIED TOMATOES [SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SALT, GLUCOSE, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID (SULPHUR DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION)], BASIL ), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)], OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, SPICES], SHALLOT, SALT, BASIL, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG [HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND MISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), FULLY COOKED SMOKED BACON (SURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Snack · Roll, Piece


