Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked smoked bacon
- hard cooked egg
- hard cooked eggs
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- goat cheese
- pasteurized goat's milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- +4 more
fully cooked smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MEDITERRANEAN PINWHEELS (LAVASH [ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT, CITRIC ACID], TAPENADE [STUFFED MANZANILLA CLLVES [GREEN PITTED OLIVES, PASTE, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, OLIVES [RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), DIJONNAISE [MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS,M VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS], DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE]), CILANTRO, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (STABILIZER)], SPINACH, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), SUN DRIED TOMATOES [SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SALT, GLUCOSE, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID (SULPHUR DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION)], BASIL ), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)], OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, SPICES], SHALLOT, SALT, BASIL, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG [HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND MISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), FULLY COOKED SMOKED BACON (SURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Snack · Roll, Piece


