Is MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • fully cooked smoked bacon
  • goat cheese
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fully cooked smoked bacon
goat cheese
natural flavors

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEDITERRANEAN PINWHEELS (LAVASH [ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, NIACIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT, CITRIC ACID], TAPENADE [STUFFED MANZANILLA CLLVES [GREEN PITTED OLIVES, PASTE, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, OLIVES [RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), DIJONNAISE [MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS,M VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS], DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE]), CILANTRO, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (STABILIZER)], SPINACH, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), SUN DRIED TOMATOES [SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SALT, GLUCOSE, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID (SULPHUR DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION)], BASIL ), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, (MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)], OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, SPICES], SHALLOT, SALT, BASIL, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG [HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND MISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), FULLY COOKED SMOKED BACON (SURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check MEDITERRANEAN STYLE PINWHEEL & SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSalad