Is Mediterranean Style Seasoned Quinoa Couscous And Vegetable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked pearl couscous
  • durum wheat semolina

cooked pearl couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, COOKED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), COOKED PEARL COUSCOUS (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), CHICKPEAS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONION, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL.

Check Mediterranean Style Seasoned Quinoa Couscous And Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSalad
Wheat Free? Mediterranean Style Seasoned Quinoa Couscous And Vegetable | Spoonful