Is MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • hydrolyzed dairy solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spicy Southwest-flavored dip delivers smoky, tangy notes with a creamy base and occasional chunky texture. Mouthfeel balances smoothness and small chunks. Commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, filling sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite reliable heat level, bold taste, and satisfying texture with consistent quality reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Roasted Red Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Salt, Butterfat, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate-dihydrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Datem, Trisodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Dairy Solids, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Peppers (Dehydrated), Onion And Garlic (Dehydrated), Spice, Calcium Carbonate, Flavoring, Tomato (Dehydrated), Fd&c Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing