Is MEDIUM CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CHIPOTLE FAJITA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND, BLACK BEANS & PEPPERS FAJITA BOWL, MEDIUM CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, SALT, DRIED ORANGE PULP, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, BLACK PEPPER), COOKED GRAIN BLEND (WATER, BROWN RICE, WHITE RICE, RED RICE, AMARANTH), CHIPOTLE FAJITA SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH], BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST], APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONIONS, GARLIC, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT], TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE CHILE, MOLASSES, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), TOMATOES, COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, CILANTRO.

Check MEDIUM CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CHIPOTLE FAJITA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND, BLACK BEANS & PEPPERS FAJITA BOWL, MEDIUM CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go