Is MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CHICKEN IN CREAMY, SPICED TOMATO SAUCE WITH BASMATI SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • low fat milk
  • heavy cream
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM, WATER, LOW FAT YOGURT (LOW FAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), BUTTER, GARAM MASALA SPICE BLEND (CUMIN, PAPRIKA, RED CHILIES, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, FENUGREEK LEAVES), GINGER, GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, GRAM FLOUR, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAVES.

Check MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CHICKEN IN CREAMY, SPICED TOMATO SAUCE WITH BASMATI SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CHICKEN IN CREAMY, SPICED TOMATO SAUCE WITH BASMATI SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch