Is MEDIUM CHIPOTLE CHICKEN TACO FILLING WITH ROASTED TOMATOES, RED PEPPERS & TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, MEDIUM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], DRIED ONION, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY SEED), TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE], WATER, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE CHILE, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHO PEPPER POWDER), RED PEPPERS, ONIONS.

Check MEDIUM CHIPOTLE CHICKEN TACO FILLING WITH ROASTED TOMATOES, RED PEPPERS & TOMATO CHIPOTLE SAUCE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichSnacking