Is MEDIUM CHUNKY HOMESTYLE GUACAMOLE, MEDIUM CHUNKY HOMESTYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • natural cilantro flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hass Avocado, Tomato, Onion, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Pepper, White Vinegar, Serrano Pepper, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Cilantro, Natural Cilantro Flavor, Hass Avocado, Natural Cilantro Flavor

Check MEDIUM CHUNKY HOMESTYLE GUACAMOLE, MEDIUM CHUNKY HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CHUNKY HOMESTYLE GUACAMOLE, MEDIUM CHUNKY HOMESTYLE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSalad