Is MEDIUM CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM Vegan?

Description
Balanced, moderately spicy condiment delivers bright, savory flavor with a pronounced, coarse texture; discernible pieces provide a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, spoonable addition to rice, grilled proteins, or nachos. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and packaging but note occasional variability in chunk size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, moderately spicy condiment delivers bright, savory flavor with a pronounced, coarse texture; discernible pieces provide a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or burrito topping, spoonable addition to rice, grilled proteins, or nachos. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and packaging but note occasional variability in chunk size.
Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CRUSHED TOMATO CONCENTRATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check MEDIUM CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


