Is MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON PERI-PERI SAUCE, MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan)), Sugar, Onion Puree, Salt, Lemon (Juice And Puree), Spices (African Bird's Eye Chili, Red Bell Pepper, Green Chili), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Puree, Thickener (Xanthan Gum Gum), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract

Check MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON PERI-PERI SAUCE, MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON PERI-PERI SAUCE, MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingSandwich
Tree Nut Free? MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON PERI-PERI SAUCE, MEDIUM COCONUT & LEMON | Spoonful