Is MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAM GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR]), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, HONEY, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, MOLASSES, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER AND ONION POWDER.

Check MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetSmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingTopping
Lactose Free? MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET | Spoonful