Is MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural butter flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAM GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR]), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, HONEY, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, MOLASSES, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER AND ONION POWDER.
Check MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


