Is MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAM GUM AND BENZOATE OF SODA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR]), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, HONEY, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, MOLASSES, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER AND ONION POWDER.

Check MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetSmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingTopping
Vegetarian? MEDIUM FIERY SWEET SAUCE, MEDIUM FIERY SWEET | Spoonful