Is MEDIUM GARLIC SALSA WITH TOMATOES, GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS AND ONIONS, MEDIUM GARLIC Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), ONION, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ROASTED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MEDIUM GARLIC SALSA WITH TOMATOES, GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS AND ONIONS, MEDIUM GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Claims Gluten Free on Container

Claims Gluten Free on Container

saltysavory
kellmuss•Jun 6, 2026

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking