Is MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE Soy Free?

Description
Medium-heat sauce delivers tangy, slightly smoky, vegetal flavor with a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture that pours easily and coats evenly. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, top burritos, glaze proteins, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping or soup base. Reviewers cite consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor and quick reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat sauce delivers tangy, slightly smoky, vegetal flavor with a smooth-to-slightly chunky texture that pours easily and coats evenly. Commonly used to smother enchiladas, top burritos, glaze proteins, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping or soup base. Reviewers cite consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Puree, Diced Green Chiles, Corn Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Diced Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water And Calcium Chloride), Garlic Powder, Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract And Canola Oil
Check MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MEDIUM, GREEN CHILE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


