Is MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers (Green Jalapeno Peppers, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Acetic Acid), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM PEPPER JACK SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS NATURAL CHEESE, PEPPER JACK is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingToppingSandwich