Is MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- cheese enhancer
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar
- dehydrated cheese
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Cheese Premix (Dehydrated Cheese, [Cheddar (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid], Modified Food Starch, Whey, Dextrose, Salt, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Xanthan Gum), Soybean Oil, Fresh Yellow Onion, Cheese Enhancer (Water, Soy Protein Hydrolysate, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Red Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, Chipotles (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Vinegar), Fresh Poblano Peppers, Green Chiles, Jalapenos, Salt, Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Annatto (for Color), and Spices.
Check MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
MEDIUM QUESO PREMIUM DIP, MEDIUM QUESO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


