Is MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), ANNATTO COLOR, HOT PEPPER CONCENTRATE.

Check MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MEDIUM SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep