Is MEDIUM SALSA VERDE HOT SAUCE, MEDIUM SALSA VERDE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATILLO PUREE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC GREEN JALAPENO PUREE, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC CUMIN POWDER, ORGANIC CAYENNA PEPPERS, XAMTHAN GUM.

Check MEDIUM SALSA VERDE HOT SAUCE, MEDIUM SALSA VERDE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep