Is MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • seasoned pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED PORK (PORK, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATILLO SALSA (FIRE-ROASTED TOMATILLOS, TOMATOES, WATER, ROASTED ONIONS, FIRE-ROASTED SERRANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CILANTRO, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM), FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check MEDIUM SLOW-BRAISED PORK CHILE VERDE WITH ROASTED POBLANOS, ONIONS, JALAPENOS & TOMATILLO SALSA, MEDIUM, PORK CHILE VERDE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch