Is MEDIUM TACO COOKING SAUCE, MEDIUM TACO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • enzymes
  • natural smoke flavoring

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Distilled Vinegar, Cumin, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Chipotle Adobo Puree (Water, Onion, Dehydrated Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice), Dehydrated Onions, Paprika, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Flavoring (Flavoring, Enzyme Modified Butterfat (Butterfat (Milk), Water, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol, Enzymes)), Cilantro, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Garlic

Check MEDIUM TACO COOKING SAUCE, MEDIUM TACO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep