Is MEDIUM TACO COOKING SAUCE, MEDIUM TACO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- milk
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- enzyme modified butterfat
- natural smoke flavoring
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Distilled Vinegar, Cumin, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Chipotle Adobo Puree (Water, Onion, Dehydrated Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spice), Dehydrated Onions, Paprika, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Flavoring (Flavoring, Enzyme Modified Butterfat (Butterfat (Milk), Water, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol, Enzymes)), Cilantro, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Garlic
Check MEDIUM TACO COOKING SAUCE, MEDIUM TACO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM TACO COOKING SAUCE, MEDIUM TACO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


