Is Kerry Medium White 180g Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese made from pasteurised cows' milk
cheese made from pasteurised cows' milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheese made from Pasteurised Cows' Milk, Anti-Caking Agent: Potato Starch
Check Kerry Medium White 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerry Medium White 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


