Is Medley Hills Farm Prague Powder #2 Pink Curing Salt 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sodium Nitrite And 3,63% Sodium Nitrate Fd&c Red 3 ,00099%, Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk Products

Check Medley Hills Farm Prague Powder #2 Pink Curing Salt 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Medley Hills Farm Prague Powder #2 Pink Curing Salt 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep