Is Medterra 500mg Topical Cbd Cooling Cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
- cetyl alcohol
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Derived), Cetyl Alcohol (Coconut Alcohol), Sodium Hydroxide (Non-gmo, Mineral-salt), Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Glycerin (Non-gmo, Vegetable-derived), Potassium Sorbate (Non-gmo, Mineral-salt), Xanthan Gum (Non-gmo, Vegetable-derived), Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Menthol (Mentha Arvensis), Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil), Leaf Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot), Whole Hemp Derived Cbd Isolate, Montana (Arnica), Flower Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Oil, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger), Root Oil, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon), Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime), Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Leaf Extract, Salvia Sclarea (Clary), Phenoxyethanol
Check Medterra 500mg Topical Cbd Cooling Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Medterra 500mg Topical Cbd Cooling Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Medterra 500mg Topical Cbd Cooling Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


