No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Mee Yeung Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle (Wheat Flour, Shortening Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Approved E120 Color), Soup (Salt, Sugar, Spice, Vegetable Oil, Dried Vegetable, Fried Onion, Lemon Flavor)

Check Mee Yeung against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Mee Yeung | Spoonful