Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Meergranen brood Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

23% volkoren TARWEmeel, water, 14% TARWEbloem, 11% TARWEdesem, TARWEGLUTEN, zonne - bloempit, moutmeel (3,1% GERST, 0,3% TARWE), 3,2% gekiemde volkoren ROGGEkorrel, 2,1% gierst, 2,1% SPELTbloem (tarwe), 1,7% ROGGEzuurdesempoeder, 1,5% ROGGEbloem, maisgries, 1,3% boekweitgrut, geroosterd SESAMzaad, bakkersgist, gejodeerd zout, 0,4% voorverstijfselde TARWEbloem, acerolapoeder (meelverbeteraar).

Check Meergranen brood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Meergranen brood | Spoonful