Is Mega Breakfast Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • enzyme modified cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar cheese sauce: water, cheddar club cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto), cream, modified corn starch, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, cheddar cheese flavor (cheddar cheese, natural flavors, water, milkfat, salt, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, guar gum), salt, enzyme modified cream (cream, water, salt), potassium citrate, xanthan gum, spice, guar gum, sunflower oil, beta carotene. Scrambled eggs: whole eggs, non-fat milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural butter flavor (maltodextrin, natural butter flavor, annatto, turmeric). Spice extract, roasted russet potatoes. Bacon: bacon cured with water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain sugar, brown sugar, and/or smoke flavor. Cheddar cheese: cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Mega Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.