Is OGGS® Mega Caramel Cupcakes - Hand-Finished Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chickpea Water (Chickpeas), Rapeseed Oil, Sustainable Palm Oil, Wheat Protein, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Cocoa Mass, Flavourings, Colours (E150a, E172), Emulsifiers (E475, E471, E322, Soya Lecithins), Gluten Free Oats, Raising Agents (E450i, E500ii, E503ii), Cocoa Butter, Shea Fat, Preservatives (E202, E282), Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E525)
Check OGGS® Mega Caramel Cupcakes - Hand-Finished against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGGS® Mega Caramel Cupcakes - Hand-Finished in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Snack · Piece


