Is Mehadrin Chocolate Mini Leben, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FOOD STARCH, PECTIN, CARAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check Mehadrin Chocolate Mini Leben, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast