Is Meijer Almonds Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ALMOND BUTTER, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE), PEANUT BUTTER, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Meijer Almonds Flavored Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SaltySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go