Is Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b1
- +8 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE & CINNAMON FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, APPLE PUREE [APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CINNAMON, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEARATE), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS.
Check Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Apple & Cinnamon Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars, Apple & Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Grain · Bar


