Is Meijer Artisan Style White Enriched 1/2 Loaf Bread, Artisan Style White Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SESAME; DUSTED WITH FLOUR.

Check Meijer Artisan Style White Enriched 1/2 Loaf Bread, Artisan Style White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking