Is Meijer Assorted Mini Donuts, Assorted Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried egg yolks
  • dried whole eggs

dried egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole eggs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DRIED EGG YOLKS, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, TAPIOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, GLYCERINE, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM. CINNAMON COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). POWDER COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Assorted Mini Donuts, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking