Is Meijer Assorted Mini Donuts, Assorted Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- dried whole eggs
- dried egg yolks
- non-fat dry milk
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +3 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DRIED EGG YOLKS, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, TAPIOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, GLYCERINE, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM. CINNAMON COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). POWDER COATING: DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Meijer Assorted Mini Donuts, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Assorted Mini Donuts, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


