Is Meijer Blt With Chicken and Bacon Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon Pieces, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage & Carrot With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Blt With Chicken and Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • fully cooked bacon topping
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • egg yolk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cured with water
  • natural flavorings
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fully cooked bacon topping
cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, AVOCADO, SALT, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICES), GRAPE TOMATOES, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), FULLY COOKED BACON TOPPING (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, ANTI CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Meijer Blt With Chicken and Bacon Crisp Romaine Lettuce, Grape Tomatoes, White Chicken Meat, Bacon Pieces, Mild Cheddar Cheese, Red Cabbage & Carrot With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Blt With Chicken and Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go