Is Meijer Cashews With Cashew Butter Flavored Coating Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Cashews Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, CASHEWS, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SALT, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check Meijer Cashews With Cashew Butter Flavored Coating Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Cashews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go