Is Meijer Cheddar Deluxe Microwavable Cups, Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT: ([WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], WITH OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND APOCAROTENAL ADDED FOR COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM SILICATE.

Check Meijer Cheddar Deluxe Microwavable Cups, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Cup

Flavor
SaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking