Is Meijer Chicken BLT Salad 8.5 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- chicken breast
- nonfat sour cream
- cultured skim milk
- skim milk powder
- egg yolk
- nonfat buttermilk
- chicken broth
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPRING MIX (RED SWEET CRISP LETTUCE, GREEN SWEET CRISP LETTUCE, RED OAK LETTUCE, GREEN OAK LETTUCE, RED ROMAINE LETTUCE, GREEN ROMAINE LETTUCE [INGREDIENTS MAY VARY]), CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, NONFAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, NONFAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BACON BITS (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, ANTICAKE [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES.
Check Meijer Chicken BLT Salad 8.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Chicken BLT Salad 8.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Chicken BLT Salad 8.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


