Is Meijer Chicken BLT Salad 8.5 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (RED SWEET CRISP LETTUCE, GREEN SWEET CRISP LETTUCE, RED OAK LETTUCE, GREEN OAK LETTUCE, RED ROMAINE LETTUCE, GREEN ROMAINE LETTUCE [INGREDIENTS MAY VARY]), CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, NONFAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, NONFAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BACON BITS (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED, ANTICAKE [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATOES.

Check Meijer Chicken BLT Salad 8.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Chicken BLT Salad 8.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad