Is Meijer Cinnamon Chai Flavored Banana Sweetened Dried Banana Chips, Chai Tea Flavored Caramels, Cinnamon Dusted Pecans & Raisins Trail Mix, Cinnamon Chai Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), CHAI TEA FLAVORED CARAMELS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, CREAM [MILK], PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES [CINNAMON, CLOVES, GINGER, CARDAMOM], TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CINNAMON DUSTED PECANS (PECANS, POWDERED SUGAR, GRANULATED SUGAR, CINNAMON, SALT, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]).

Check Meijer Cinnamon Chai Flavored Banana Sweetened Dried Banana Chips, Chai Tea Flavored Caramels, Cinnamon Dusted Pecans & Raisins Trail Mix, Cinnamon Chai against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go