Is Meijer Cranberry Spinach Shareable Salad 13 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- enzymes
- cheese culture enzymes
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE [WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES) LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM] FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES, ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SLIVERED ALMONDS
Check Meijer Cranberry Spinach Shareable Salad 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Cranberry Spinach Shareable Salad 13 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Meijer Cranberry Spinach Shareable Salad 13 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


